Black Belt Registry

Registry of Black Belts Rank does not confer privilege or give power - It imposes responsibility

 

Shuyokan Black Belt Registry 1985 to Present

(View Samurai Cop Black Belt Registry)

 

Current Yudansha-Kai

David Dye Sensei – Soke of Shuyokan Ryu
Bob Smith Sensei – 7th Dan – Assistant Chief Instructor
Paul Hayes Sensei – 7th Dan – Director Of Aikido
Wesley Watkins Sensei – 6th Dan – Director Of Aikijutsu
Jeff Walker Sensei – 6th Dan – Director Of Taiho Jutsu
Sensei Mona Paradis – 1st Dan – Director Of Youth Aikido

 

Shichidan - 7th Degree
Name System
Scott Harrington Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu
Paul Hayes Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Bob Smith Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Leonard Takahashi Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu

 

Rokudan - 6th Degree
Name System
Stephen Eyler Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Jeff Walker Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu
Wesley Watkins Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu

 

Godan - 5th Degree
Name System
Judy Hubbard Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Eduardo Perez Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu

 

Yondan - 4th Degree
Name System
Richard Milenkovich Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Dennis Romanosky Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Mark Sevi Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Minnie Trinh Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu

 

Sandan - 3rd Degree
Name System
James Beach Aikido
Frank Caruso Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu
Eric Engle Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu
Cameron Gary Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Alex Kiilehua Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu
Jacqui Lewis Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Mark Seckel Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Maggie Tran Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Justis Trinh Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Tadato Welch Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu

 

Nidan - 2nd Degree
Name System
Greg Crow Aikido
Amber Curtis Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Mike Hernandez Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu
Brett Latham Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
James Leslie Aikido
Alyxis Mah Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Scott Meester Aikido
Brad Mitchell Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Sonja Riffel Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Wilson Steele Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Don Stern Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Kelly Tran Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Ed Wilkes Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu
Paul Willett Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Walter Yong Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu

 

Shodan - 1st Degree
Name System
Brian Allen Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Rebecca Alward Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Kyle Barnett Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Graham Beliby Kidotai Taiho Jutsu
Marisa Black Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Fabian Carrillo Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Katlyn Cho Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Robert Eberle Aikido
Dan Erber Kidotai Taiho Jutsu
Darell Freeman Kidotai Taiho Jutsu
Phil Hartman Kidotai Taiho Jutsu
Larry Hennen Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu
Mike Jarvis Aikido
Mike Kolasinski Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Don Leuschen Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Elijah Loftis Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Sariah Loftis Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
David Makiyama Kidotai Taiho Jutsu
Dan McGeough Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Alex Michel Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Aaron Nguyen Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Bond Nguyen Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Michelle Nguyen Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Sensei Samantha Nguyen Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Robert Nibeel Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu
Marco Pellietteri Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Rex Ranieri Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Ron Smith Kidotai Taiho Jutsu
Tony Smith Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Richard Tengdin Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Alex Tortes III Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Earl Treichel Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Dennis Trinh Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Alan Truong Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Angie Truong Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Emily Truong Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Tony Walsh Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Shawna Weinheimer Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
Jeff Williamson Aikido
William Witt Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu

 

 

Dan grading and/or Rank registration issued by
the International Shuyokan Renshukai Renmei
Shubukan
Name Rank System
Ed Wilkes Doshu ® Kyoshi - 7th Degree Goshin Budokan Aikijujutsu
 
Shudokan
Name Rank System
Dan Hect Hanshi ® Godan - 5th Degree Shudokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu
 
Shuseikan
Name Rank System
Ronaldo Nilo Sensei Godan - 5th Degree Shuyokan Ryu Aikido
 
Shushinkan (Dojo name given by the Aikido Association of America)
Name Rank System
Bolivar Ramirez Sensei Godan - 5th Degree Shuyokan Ryu Aikido
Claudio Neves Sandan - 3rd Degree Shuyokan Ryu Aikido
Ricardo Davila Nidan - 2nd Degree Shuyokan Ryu Aikido
Ricardo Guzman Nidan - 2nd Degree Shuyokan Ryu Aikido
Javier Morales Nidan - 2nd Degree Shuyokan Ryu Aikido
Alexis Brignoni Shodan - 1st Degree Shuyokan Ryu Aikido
 
Shusuikan
Name Rank System
Chris Sanford Sensei Godan - 5th Degree Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu
Mark Crews Yondan - 4th Degree Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu
Ray Marchant Nidan - 2nd Degree Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu
Armondo Solis Nidan - 2nd Degree Shuyokan Ryu Taiho Jutsu
 
Charlotte Shuyokai
Name Rank System
Nick Hughes Sensei Shodan - 1st Degree Shuyokan Ryu Aikido
 
Coast Defensive Arts Center
Name Rank System
Earl Treichel Sensei Shodan - 1st Degree Shuyokan Ryu Aikijutsu
 
Shuryukan
Name Rank System
Romuel G. Villareal ® Shodan - 1st Degree Shuyokan Ryu Aikido

Shuyokan Sayings

"It's a funny thing about life: if you refuse to accept anything but the best, you very often get it. --- W. Somerset Maugham"